Private
Login:
Pass:
Registration
Obligatory knowledge of Russian, history of Russia and legislation of the Russian Federation

Please, be hereby informed that draft law “Concerning the Introduction of an Amendment to Article 256  of the  Federal Law “On the Procedure for Exit from the Russian Federation and Entry into the Russian Federation”  and to the Federal Law “On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation” was introduced for consideration of the State Duma. This draft law imposes liability for migrant workers to prove Russian language proficiency, knowledge of history of Russia and fundamentals of legislation of the Russian Federation.

According to the draft law the following foreign citizens are legally obligated to prove Russian language proficiency, knowledge of history of Russia and fundamentals of legislation of the Russian Federation:

1) those who applied for obtaining ordinary working visa (except foreign citizens, who are highly skilled professionals including their family members, and foreign citizens, specified in sections 4 and 4.8 of article 13 of the Federal Law dated July 25, 2002 No.115-FZ “On the Legal Status of Foreign Citizens in the Russian Federation”);

2) those who applied for residence permit;

3) those who came to the Russian Federation for conducting work activities under the procedure, which does not require receipt of a visa, during application for working permit or a patent.

A certificate of Russian language proficiency, knowledge of history of Russia and fundamentals of legislation of the Russian Federation will be given by educational and other organizations within the territory of the Russian Federation or abroad, which are included in the list of organizations, authorized to set exams in Russian language as a foreign language, history of Russia and fundamentals of legislation of the Russian Federation, to foreign citizens, who have passed exams in Russian language as a foreign language, history of Russia and fundamentals of legislation of the Russian Federation. Such certificate is valid for 5 years from the date of its issue.

The draft law provides an opportunity for preparation for introduction of proposed changes. Specifically it is proposed that the law comes into force as of January 1, 2015.

 

Made by ItMafia.ru